CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A88631

Ms. Carolyn Burnett
P.O. Box 140008
Las Colinas Station
Irvington, Texas 75014-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a lace motif from China.

Dear Ms. Burnett:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 100% cotton, hand-made battenburg lace motif. The motif is almost triangular in shape with the widest side being approximately 12 inches long and from top to bottom at the center being approximately 8 1/2 inches long. The motif will be sewn onto a baby's christening wrap.

The applicable subheading for the lace motif will be 5804.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lace in the piece, in strips or in motifs; hand-made lace; of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The lace motif falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division